JTL-Shop
AI-generated
Premium49,90 €
Bestseller29,90 €
Neu79 €
Sale-30 %
JTL-Shop

JTL-Shop 5, Native JTL-Wawi Integration

Self-hosted, full data sovereignty, no vendor lock-in. The Shopify alternative for JTL-Wawi users.

Open price calculator →

What is JTL-Shop?

JTL-Shop is the proprietary shop system from JTL Software GmbH, built to work directly with JTL-Wawi. Unlike Shopify or WooCommerce, there is no monthly platform fee: the license is a one-time purchase, and the shop runs on your own server or with us as managed hosting.

JTL-Shop 5 offers native Wawi integration without connectors, a plugin system for extensions, multi-tenant capability, and full control over hosting, database, and updates. It is especially suited for merchants who:

  • do not want to pay ongoing platform fees
  • prefer complete data control
  • have already invested heavily in the JTL ecosystem
  • have relatively simple international requirements

For ambitious international setups, we recommend combining it with Shopify Plus. You can find an honest comparison on our JTL + Shopify Plus page.

A JTL-Shop website from 1.450 € net
Typical price 1.850 € · three ready-made templates instead of months of custom build · live in two to four weeks.
Browse templates →
★ Quick Option

38 ready-made templates from €850, live testable

Prefer to jump right in? Browse our template catalog, configure colors and modules live, and book at a fixed price.

View 38 templates →

Template Customization and Individual Design

The standard JTL-Shop template is functional but does not stand out. We adapt JTL-Shop to your corporate identity or develop a fully custom theme:

  • CI integration: Colors, typography, logo placement, header and footer structure according to your brand guidelines
  • Custom templates: Individual product pages, category pages, and campaign layouts
  • Mobile first: Fully responsive for all devices, optimized for touch operation
  • Performance-oriented design: No unnecessary dependencies, optimized image sizes, lazy loading

As a JTL Service Partner Silver, we work directly with the JTL plugin architecture and know the JTL-Shop 5 template engine from daily practice.

Hosting: Managed or on Your Own Server

Managed hosting at TwoPixels: We run JTL-Shop on our infrastructure, nginx, PHP-FPM, MariaDB, daily backups, SSL certificates, security updates. You take care of your business, we take care of the server.

Your own hosting: If you want to use your own servers or an existing hosting contract, we set up JTL-Shop there and hand over complete documentation.

In both scenarios, we recommend the following for optimal performance:

  • PHP 8.x with OPcache
  • Redis for session and object caching
  • CDN for static assets (product images, CSS, JS)
  • daily database backups with retention

Performance Tuning for JTL-Shop

In its standard configuration, JTL-Shop is not optimized for maximum performance. Typical bottlenecks with larger product catalogs:

  • Variant logic generates heavy database queries
  • Product images without compression and without lazy loading
  • Missing browser cache for static assets
  • No CDN for geographically distributed customers

We implement caching at every level, Redis, OPcache, HTTP caching headers, and optimize images and assets. The result is measurably better Core Web Vitals and faster load times, which directly translate into better SEO and conversion.

SEO Setup and GDPR Compliance

SEO setup: A fresh JTL-Shop 5 needs a complete SEO foundation:

  • Schema.org markup for products, categories, and reviews
  • OpenGraph tags for social media sharing
  • XML sitemap and robots.txt configured correctly
  • Canonical URLs for variants and filtered category pages
  • Structured breadcrumbs

GDPR compliance:

  • Privacy-compliant cookie management (opt-in before setting cookies)
  • Up-to-date privacy policy (including hosting, payment providers, newsletter)
  • Data processing agreements with all relevant service providers
  • IP anonymization in analytics integrations

Ongoing Maintenance, Updates, and Support

JTL-Shop is an actively developed system. Security updates, plugin updates, and PHP version adjustments require regular attention. We offer:

  • Security patches: Installation within 24 hours of JTL release
  • Plugin updates: Compatibility check before every update
  • Backup strategy: Daily full backups, hourly database backups
  • Monitoring: Uptime monitoring with immediate notification in case of outages
  • Support channel: Direct availability by phone and email from Friesland

FAQ

What does JTL-Shop cost compared to Shopify?
JTL-Shop 5 is licensed as a one-time purchase (prices follow the current JTL pricing model). Hosting costs and, where applicable, plugin licenses come on top. Compared to Shopify, monthly platform fees are eliminated, but more operational responsibility falls to you or to us as operator. We advise you on which model is more cost-effective for your situation.
Can I migrate JTL-Shop to Shopify Plus later?
Yes. A clean migration is possible at any time. Since we know and operate both systems, we plan data, URL, and SEO migration so that existing rankings are preserved.
Which plugins do you recommend for JTL-Shop?
That depends on your industry and your requirements. Commonly recommended extensions include product reviews, advanced search, size charts, bundle offers, and newsletter integration. We evaluate plugins for compatibility, performance impact, and update reliability.
How long does setting up a JTL-Shop take?
A fully set up JTL-Shop with a custom template, SEO setup, and GDPR configuration is ready in 3 to 6 weeks. If data is migrated from an existing shop, the timeline extends accordingly.
Can JTL-Shop serve multiple languages and countries?
JTL-Shop supports multilingualism through language packs and separate tenants. For extensive international requirements (multiple countries, different currencies, local checkout logic), Shopify Plus with a JTL backend is the more scalable solution.
Do you also offer emergency support?
Yes. Under our maintenance contracts, we respond to production-critical outages within 2 hours. Direct phone contact is guaranteed during our support hours.

Request Consultation Now

Speak directly with Christopher Schütz, managing director of TwoPixels GmbH and official contact as JTL Service Partner Silver.

TwoPixels GmbH · Nadorster Straße 26 · 26419 Schortens · info@webagentur-twopixels.de

JTL-Shop 5, Frequently Asked Questions

What does a JTL-Shop cost?
A JTL-Shop 5 setup starts at 3,490 € net. The JTL-Shop license is purchased by the customer directly from JTL-Software GmbH.
What is the difference between JTL-Shop and Shopify?
JTL-Shop integrates natively with JTL Wawi without a connector. You have full data ownership, no vendor lock-in, and can self-host. Shopify is SaaS with a monthly fee and external data storage.
Which theme does TwoPixels recommend for JTL-Shop?
We usually start with the NOVA theme and adapt it to the brand. Custom themes are available from 2,990 €.
How fast does a JTL-Shop load with TwoPixels?
With our performance optimization we typically achieve under 2 s LCP (Largest Contentful Paint). This includes WebP/AVIF, lazy loading, and critical CSS.
Can I switch from Shopify to JTL-Shop?
Yes, a migration starts at 1,990 € and includes products, customers, order history, and SEO redirects.
Templates

Templates that fit JTL-Shop

Instead of starting from scratch, pick a template from our showcase, we then adapt content, colours and logo to your brand. Three recommendations for JTL-Shop:

JTL Manufaktur

Premium

Für Manufakturen und Direktvermarkter mit Wawi-Anbindung.

from 1.450 € netto

JTL Tactical

Premium

Outdoor / Tactical Shop, robust + Filter-First.

from 1.450 € netto

JTL B2B

Signature

B2B-Großhandel mit Staffelpreisen und Kundengruppen.

from 1.850 € netto
Browse all templates →